19,906‬ COVID-19 cases in India in steepest single-day rise, tally mounts to 5.28 lakh mark. State-wise list


Coronavirus cases india, covid deaths india
Image Source : AP

A physician briefs a well being employee earlier than the beginning of a COVID-19 care middle at a banquet corridor in New Delhi. 

India coronavirus cases have crossed 5.28 lakh-mark taking confirmed sufferers toll to 5,28,859 together with 2,03,051 energetic cases, 3,09,713 recovered and 16,095 deaths, in accordance to the well being ministry’s figures launched on Sunday.

The Union Health Ministry Saturday mentioned that eight states, which embody Maharashtra, Delhi and Tamil Nadu, contributed 85.5 per cent of energetic Covid-19 cases and likewise accounted for 87 per cent deaths due to the viral an infection.

“It was mentioned that presently eight states – Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal – contribute 85.5 percent active case load and 87 percent total deaths in India,” mentioned a Health Ministry assertion on the briefing it gave to the Group of Ministers (GoM) on the Covid-19 scenario in the nation.

The loss of life toll in India due to viral an infection was 15,685 to date, and coronavirus cases have crossed 5 lakh.

The Health Ministry mentioned it has knowledgeable the GoM that Central groups comprising epidemiologists, public well being specialists and a senior joint secretary-level officer have been shaped to assist the states in their battle in opposition to Covid-19.

It added that one other central crew is visiting Maharashtra, Gujarat and Telangana to take inventory of Covid-19 scenario in these states.

ICMR Director General Balram Bhargava gave a presentation on testing technique, the place he defined the serological survey and the improved testing capability per day.

“The samples tested in the last 24 hours have increased to 2,20,479 taking the total cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, to 79,96,707. India now has 1,026 diagnostic labs dedicated to Covid-19. This includes 741 in the government sector and 285 private labs,” the ministry assertion mentioned.

According to the ministry, the GoM was additionally apprised in regards to the rising medical infrastructure in the nation.

As on June 27, the Covid-related well being infrastructure has been strengthened with the supply of 1,039 devoted Covid hospitals with 1,76,275 isolation beds, 22,940 ICU beds and 77,268 oxygen supported beds; 2,398 devoted Covid Health Centres with 1,39,483 isolation beds, 11,539 ICU beds and 51,321 oxygen supported beds have additionally been operationalised. “Moreover, 8,958 COVID Care Centres with 8,10,621 beds are now available to combat Covid-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 185.18 lakh N95 masks and 116.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the states/UTs/ Central Institutions,” the assertion added.

State-wise list of COVID-19 cases, deaths in India

Name of State / UTActive Cases*CuredDeaths**Total Confirmed cases*
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2943072
Andhra Pradesh6648548015712285
Arunachal Pradesh122541177
Assam2307450096816
Bihar20296843598931
Chandigarh873356428
Chhattisgarh6181914132545
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu122550177
Delhi2832949301255880188
Goa70642021128
Gujarat651122409178930709
Haryana4737847221813427
Himachal Pradesh3765099894
Jammu and Kashmir26484225936966
Jharkhand6031724122339
Karnataka4445728719111923
Kerala19392110224071
Ladakh4055541960
Madhya Pradesh2444997155012965
Maharashtra67615842457273159133
Manipur66043201092
Meghalaya442147
Mizoram93550148
Nagaland2231640387
Odisha17264606186350
Puducherry38822110619
Punjab160833201285056
Rajasthan31861336739116944
Sikkim4146087
Tamil Nadu3321644094102578335
Telangana8265492824313436
Tripura262107111334
Uttarakhand8421912372791
Uttar Pradesh66851421564921549
West Bengal52931078962916711
Cases being reassigned to states7839  7839
Total#20305130971316095528859

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author