Corona cases statewise list India active cases recovered cases deaths


Corona cases India, Statewise corona cases list, India, New Delhi
Image Source : AP

A health care provider in private protecting go well with checks the papers of a lady whose relative is admitted in a COVID-19 government-designated hospital, in New Delhi.

India coronavirus tally has crossed 4.90 lakh-mark, taking confirmed cases toll to 4,90,401, together with 1,89,463 active cases, 2,85,637 recovered and 15,301 deaths, in line with well being ministry’s figures launched on Friday. With over 17,000 new cases, the nation has as soon as once more witnessed steepest rise in corona cases in one-single day.

On Thursday, The nationwide capital witnessed a spike of three,390 COVID-19 cases and 64 deaths, taking the whole tally to 73,780. A day earlier than, Delhi surpassed Mumbai within the variety of Corona cases, thereby changing into India’s worst-hit metropolis.

According to the Delhi authorities information, as many as 3,328 individuals have recovered within the final 24 hours. Till now, 44,765 individuals have recovered, whereas 2,429 have succumbed to the lethal illness.

Over 17,305 Covid-19 checks had been carried out on Thursday as in opposition to 19,059 carried out the day gone by. In whole, 4,380,12 checks have been carried out within the nationwide capital to date.

Currently, 6,241 beds are occupied within the hospitals, 1,585 within the devoted Covid Care Centres and 344 within the devoted Covid Health Centres. Over 15,159 persons are in house isolation. Delhi has a complete of 280 containment zones.

Besides this, the Central authorities withdrew the order which required each Covid-19 affected person to go to a authorities facility for scientific evaluation.

Thursday additionally noticed India witnessing highest spike of practically 17,000 recent COVID cases, with Maharashtra, Delhi and Tamil Nadu contributing greater than 62 per cent of them, up to now 24 hours, taking the nation’s tally to 4.73 lakh, information from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare revealed on Thursday.

State-wise list of coronavirus cases, deaths in India

Name of State / UTActive Cases*CuredDeaths**Total Confirmed cases*
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1643059
Andhra Pradesh5760498813610884
Arunachal Pradesh121381160
Assam2279403396321
Bihar19756441578473
Chandigarh883296423
Chhattisgarh6851755122452
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu123320155
Delhi2658644765242973780
Goa6583352995
Gujarat626921498175329520
Haryana4885738019812463
Himachal Pradesh3534779839
Jammu and Kashmir24923967906549
Jharkhand6451605122262
Karnataka3720667017010560
Kerala17611943223726
Ladakh5823581941
Madhya Pradesh2435961954212596
Maharashtra63357774536931147741
Manipur70235401056
Meghalaya342146
Mizoram115300145
Nagaland1951600355
Odisha16544291175962
Puducherry3061879502
Punjab145731921204769
Rajasthan30771284037916296
Sikkim4639085
Tamil Nadu300673999991170977
Telangana6446468823011364
Tripura270101911290
Uttarakhand8971758362691
Uttar Pradesh64631311961120193
West Bengal48521019060615648
Cases being reassigned to states8123  8123
Total#18946328563715301490401

ALSO READLG revises order that made every coronavirus patient visit COVID centre for clinical assessment

ALSO READCovifor: 5 coronavirus-hit states get first batch of COVID-19 medicine

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author