India records 41,100 new COVID-19 cases, 447 deaths in a single day; tally crosses 88 lakh-mark


India records XXXX new COVID-19 cases, XXX deaths in a
Image Source : PTI

India records XXXX new COVID-19 instances, XXX deaths in a single day; tally at XXX

India’s energetic COVID-19 instances remained beneath 5 lakh for the fourth consecutive day at 4,79,216  because the nation recorded as many as 41,100 recent coronavirus instances and 447 deaths on Sunday, taking the nation’s COVID-19 caseload to 88,14,579, based on Health Ministry information.

In distinction to 41,100 new infections reported in a span of 24 hours, 42,156 instances have recovered in the final 24 hours, which continues India’s development of getting day by day excessive recoveries that outnumber the day by day new instances.

With this, the quantity of people that have recuperated from the illness have surged to 82,05,728, based on the Union Health Ministry. The coronavirus demise toll climbed to 1,29,635, the information up to date at Eight am confirmed.

The energetic instances of coronavirus an infection in the nation comprise 5.44 per cent of the overall caseload, whereas the nationwide restoration price to 93.09 per cent, and COVID-19 case fatality price stands at 1.47 per cent.

According to the ICMR, a cumulative whole of  12,48,36,819 samples have been examined as much as November 14 with 8,05,589 samples being examined on Saturday.

The ministry in a assertion on Saturday had mentioned the share of energetic instances in the overall constructive instances has additional decreased to five.48 per cent.

“New cases continue their downward slope indicating adoption of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the population, and effective containment measures by the State/UT governments following guidelines of the Union Government. The daily new cases on an average show a declining trend over the last five weeks,” the assertion mentioned.

A Look at Statewise coronavirus standing

No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands151431561
2Andhra Pradesh197578263446854
3Arunachal Pradesh13231442148
4Assam3964205250961
5Bihar57272186891179
6Chandigarh***100914381246
7Chhattisgarh192751881672562
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2032632
9Delhi444564301957519
10Goa165343533659
11Gujarat125121709313797
12Haryana195381763682011
13Himachal Pradesh671622183431
14Jammu and Kashmir5728948511580
15Jharkhand3116101897922
16Karnataka2798482059011508
17Kerala770464415231848
18Ladakh978628989
19Madhya Pradesh90051709693083
20Maharashtra86470161231445914
21Manipur308418334218
22Meghalaya10149518100
23Mizoram56928204
24Nagaland807889152
25Odisha98802965161510
26Puducherry105434637608
27Punjab***57711304064428
28Rajasthan180532035242056
29Sikkim296407387
30Tamil Nadu1715472775211466
31Telengana154252405451404
32Tripura110530478362
33Uttarakhand4417624831102
34Uttar Pradesh233674791827354
35West Bengal307923900967610
Total#4792168205728129635

Latest India News





Source link

About The Author