India records 45,674 new coronavirus cases, 559 deaths in a day; tally crosses 85 lakh


Volunteers, wearing masks, participate in a COVID-19 awareness campaign as coronavirus cases rise ac
Image Source : PTI

Volunteers, carrying masks, take part in a COVID-19 consciousness marketing campaign as coronavirus circumstances rise throughout the nationwide capital, in New Delhi, 

India’s coronavirus circumstances breached 85 lakh- mark with 45,674 new infections, 559 deaths being reported in a day, knowledge up to date by the Union Health Ministry at 8.00 am on Sunday confirmed. More than 78 lakh folks recovered from the illness, pushing the nationwide restoration charge to 92.49 per cent, in line with Union Health Ministry knowledge.

The complete coronavirus circumstances mount to eight,507,754 lakh, whereas the dying toll climbed to 1,26,121. A complete of 78,68,968 folks have recovered from COVID-19 thus far pushing the nationwide restoration charge to 92.49 per cent, whereas the case fatality charge has additional declined to 1.48 per cent.

According to the ICMR, a cumulative complete of 11,77,36,791 samples have been examined as much as November 7 with 11,94,487 samples being examined on Saturday.

The variety of energetic circumstances of COVID-19 remained beneath 6 lakh for the ninth consecutive day. There are 5,12,665 energetic circumstances of coronavirus an infection in the nation as on date which contains 6.03 per cent of the full caseload, the information acknowledged.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7, 30 lakh on August 23 and 40 lakh on September 5.

A LOOK AT STATEWISE CORONAVIRUS CASES

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands175420660
2Andhra Pradesh214348125176779
3Arunachal Pradesh15591378545
4Assam6758200939940
5Bihar62872135131136
6Chandigarh81513978232
7Chhattisgarh232561738722434
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3232392
9Delhi402583836146912
10Goa203642239641
11Gujarat121241636403753
12Haryana157131628141897
13Himachal Pradesh419820243371
14Jammu and Kashmir5584912251528
15Jharkhand456698776897
16Karnataka3333979943911369
17Kerala833773956241668
18Ladakh816589480
19Madhya Pradesh77361657153017
20Maharashtra100068156909045115
21Manipur322316714194
22Meghalaya995895993
23Mizoram56225262
24Nagaland1074833645
25Odisha118732868571410
26Puducherry121233932600
27Punjab48271278214310
28Rajasthan163271911321979
29Sikkim314380576
30Tamil Nadu1896671119811324
31Telengana198902290641377
32Tripura130229858357
33Uttarakhand3890600831063
34Uttar Pradesh229914652507180
35West Bengal350883590717235
Total#5126657868968126121

Also Read: Delhi records 6,953 coronavirus cases; death toll reaches 6,912

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author