India records 48,648 new coronavirus cases, 563 deaths in a day; active cases under 6 lakh


India records 48,648 new coronavirus cases, 563 deaths in a day; active cases remain under 6 lakh
Image Source : PTI

India records 48,648 new coronavirus cases, 563 deaths in a day; active cases stay under 6 lakh

India on Friday recorded as many as 48,648 new coronavirus cases 563 deaths in a span of 24 hours in the nation, Health ministry information. The recoveries inched nearer to 89 lakh pushing the nationwide restoration charge to 91.15 per cent, in response to the Union Health Ministry information. On Thursday, the nation’s caseload surpassed 80-lakh mark, 18 days after it had gone previous 70 lakh.

The complete coronavirus cases mounted to 80,88,851 and the demise toll climbed to 1,21,090. A complete of 73,73,375 individuals have recuperated from the illness up to now. The COVID-19 case fatality charge has additional declined to 1.50 per cent.

There are 5,94,386 active cases of coronavirus an infection in the nation which contains 7.35 per cent of the overall caseload, the info acknowledged.

According to the ICMR, a cumulative complete of 10,77,28,088 samples have been examined as much as October 29 with 11,64,648 samples being examined on Thursday.

“India has exponentially scaled up its testing capacity from one in January to more than 10.65 cr at present. The very high testing has resulted in the continuously falling positivity rate. It is 7.54% presently,” stated Ministry of Health.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7, 30 lakh on August 23 and 40 lakh on September 5. It went previous  50 lakh on September 16, 60 lakh on September 28 and crossed 70 lakh on October 11.

The well being ministry careworn that greater than 70 per cent of the deaths occurred as a consequence of comorbidities. “Our figures are being reconciled with the Indian Council of Medical Research,” the ministry stated on its web site, including that state-wise distribution of figures is topic to additional verification and reconciliation. 

India comes in second place in phrases of cases whereas US is the worst-hit nation with the world’s highest variety of cases and deaths at 8,943,577 and 228,636, respectively, in response to the CSSE.

A LOOK AT STATEWISE TALLY

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands192405459
Andhra Pradesh262687847526659
Arunachal Pradesh20081262337
Assam11138193574923
Bihar80582051081076
Chandigarh66513402225
Chhattisgarh223311592681989
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu4931922
Delhi309523383786423
Goa243640168597
Gujarat132321539413705
Haryana113911506601766
Himachal Pradesh276818402306
Jammu and Kashmir6928853701466
Jharkhand529494787883
Karnataka6449974121911091
Kerala918893251661429
Ladakh627543874
Madhya Pradesh96891573812929
Maharashtra128149149480943710
Manipur430813583160
Meghalaya1326789087
Mizoram43522581
Nagaland1763709635
Odisha137642720381297
Puducherry372030449592
Punjab42661242934168
Rajasthan155541759771888
Sikkim268355867
Tamil Nadu2488668346411053
Telengana184562174011330
Tripura158028737346
Uttarakhand3545570121009
Uttar Pradesh248584460546983
West Bengal370943218736725
Total#5943867373375121090

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author