India records 49,881 new coronavirus cases, 517 deaths in a day; tally surges past 80-lakh mark


India records 49,881 new coronavirus cases, 517 deaths in a day; tally surge past 80-lakh mark
Image Source : PTI

India records 49,881 new coronavirus circumstances, 517 deaths in a day; tally surge past 80-lakh mark

India on Thursday recorded as many as 49,881 new coronavirus circumstances in a day, pushing caseload to above 80 lakh mark. With 517 deaths recorded in the final 24 hours, the toll rose to 1,20,527, in accordance with the well being ministry figures revealed Eight am. New coronavirus infections reported in India in a span of 24 hours dropped beneath 50,000 after months.

The energetic circumstances of coronavirus an infection remained beneath seven lakh for the primary time in months. There are 8,040,203 energetic circumstances of coronavirus an infection in the nation which accounts for 7.51 per cent of the entire caseload, the information acknowledged.

A complete of 73,15,989 individuals have recuperated from the illness thus far pushing the nationwide restoration charge to 90.99 per cent, whereas the case fatality charge stood at 1.50 per cent.

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a cumulative complete of 10,65,63,440 samples have been examined as much as October 28, of which 10,75,760 have been examined on Wednesday.

Meanwhile, India has crossed the 10 crore-mark in conducting checks for the detection of COVID-19 with common testing of greater than 10 lakh samples per day in the final 17 days, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

A LOOK AT STATEWISE TALLY

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands192403958
Andhra Pradesh266227815096643
Arunachal Pradesh20641248036
Assam11803192517917
Bihar83292041781069
Chandigarh62913359224
Chhattisgarh221671574801936
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu5131842
Delhi293783342406396
Goa240239974592
Gujarat133321528583701
Haryana110141494511758
Himachal Pradesh264618203300
Jammu and Kashmir6976847821455
Jharkhand536394326880
Karnataka6818073355811046
Kerala933693166921403
Ladakh642536974
Madhya Pradesh100941562642913
Maharashtra130286148692643554
Manipur423313420156
Meghalaya1364777785
Mizoram41722381
Nagaland1845694534
Odisha140682701301284
Puducherry368630307590
Punjab42391238664158
Rajasthan157081740441877
Sikkim263354567
Tamil Nadu2635667937711018
Telengana179792163531324
Tripura169628525345
Uttarakhand3696565561009
Uttar Pradesh254874435896958
West Bengal371113179286664
Total#6036877315989120527

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author