India records 63,371 COVID-19 cases, 895 deaths in a day; tally crosses 73-lakh mark


India records XXXX COVID-19 cases, XXXX deaths in a day; tally crosses 71-lakh mark
Image Source : PTI

India records XXXX COVID-19 instances, XXXX deaths in a day; tally crosses 71-lakh mark

India on Friday recorded as many as 63,371 new coronavirus instances and 895 deaths in the final 24 hours, the bottom in months, in accordance with Union well being ministry knowledge. Country’s COVID-19 tally has crossed 73 lakh-mark demise toll breached 1-lakh mark. The whole instances of coronavirus infections stand at 73,70,469 whereas the demise toll climbs to 1,12,161. Of these 8,04,528 are lively instances whereas 63,83,441 individuals have been recovered, in accordance with the well being ministry. 

Meanwhile, PM Modi on Thursday known as for scaling up of Covid-19 testing and sero surveys.  He additionally stated that the power to get examined often and speedily at a low value have to be accessible to all on the earliest.

The Prime Minister additionally reiterated the nation’s resolve to supply cost-effective, simply accessible, scalable options for Covid-19 testing, vaccination and medicine to all.

India comes in second place in phrases of instances at 7,307,097, whereas the nation’s demise toll soared to 111,266. The US is the worst-hit nation with the world’s highest variety of instances and deaths at 7,977,097 and 217,754, respectively, in accordance with the CSSE.

State-wise Coronavirus standing:

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands190381755
Andhra Pradesh400477250996357
Arunachal Pradesh3052988930
Assam28804169335843
Bihar11038189186972
Chandigarh104412232201
Chhattisgarh281871239431385
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu7130992
Delhi226052925025924
Goa408435161525
Gujarat147821377333606
Haryana103641347191623
Himachal Pradesh265415389260
Jammu and Kashmir9058756411358
Jharkhand689287240820
Karnataka11355762000810283
Kerala946092222311089
Ladakh1018431065
Madhya Pradesh141571397172710
Maharashtra192936133048341196
Manipur319311081104
Meghalaya2445564673
Mizoram10821210
Nagaland1453601722
Odisha223872385351089
Puducherry455127365570
Punjab70901151863954
Rajasthan215871439841708
Sikkim312312959
Tamil Nadu4187262245810472
Telengana233151946531256
Tripura310525765323
Uttarakhand568249997814
Uttar Pradesh362954045456543
West Bengal319842715635870
Total#8045286453779112161

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author