India records 63,508 COVID-19 cases, 730 deaths in a day; tally crosses 7.2 million-mark


India records XXX COVID-19 cases, XXXX deaths in a day; tally crosses 7.2 million-mark
Image Source : PTI

 A person walks previous a mural alongside a highway close to Akshardham Temple, in New Delhi

India on Wednesday recorded as many as 63,508 new coronavirus instances and 730 deaths in the final 24 hours, the bottom in months, in line with Union well being ministry knowledge. India’s COVID-19 tally crossed 72 lakh-mark with Maharashtra recording the best variety of instances. The whole instances of coronavirus infections stand at 7,239,389 whereas the demise toll climbs to 1,10,586. Of these energetic instances, 8,26,876 recovered, in line with the well being ministry. 

Global Covid-19 instances have surpassed 38 million, in line with the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.

The US reported 7,850,829 instances and 215,775 deaths, each the best world wide. India is the second worst-hit nation in phrases of COVID-19 instances after the US, whereas it’s in the third spot in phrases of fatalities globally after the US and Brazil, in line with JHU knowledge.

 

. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands199378255
2Andhra Pradesh428557144276291
3Arunachal Pradesh2960957328
4Assam28897167059830
5Bihar10835187059961
6Chandigarh112712007197
7Chhattisgarh272081193521306
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu8530812
9Delhi214902868805854
10Goa431634252514
11Gujarat151871349903584
12Haryana103191323821601
13Himachal Pradesh250715001254
14Jammu and Kashmir9866735021340
15Jharkhand761785314805
16Karnataka11347860250510123
17Kerala954932073571046
18Ladakh969420564
19Madhya Pradesh146611324292671
20Maharashtra205884129725240701
21Manipur28671082997
22Meghalaya2367540665
23Mizoram11920930
24Nagaland1513583119
25Odisha228922329881057
26Puducherry457226865567
27Punjab82121131053894
28Rajasthan219241396161679
29Sikkim344301459
30Tamil Nadu4323961232010371
31Telengana237281912691241
32Tripura350025041318
33Uttarakhand657648283782
34Uttar Pradesh380823975706466
35West Bengal309882652885744
Total#8268766301927110586

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author