India records 67,708 COVID-19 cases, 680 deaths in a day; tally crosses 7.3 million-mark


India records XXX COVID-19 cases, XXX deaths in a day; tally crosses 7.3 million-mark
Image Source : PTI

India records XXX COVID-19 instances, XXX deaths in a day; tally crosses 7.3 million-mark

India on Thursday recorded as many as 67,708 new coronavirus instances and 680 deaths in the final 24 hours, the bottom in months, in line with Union well being ministry knowledge. With Maharashtra recording highest variety of Covid instances, India’s COVID-19 tally has crossed 73 lakh-mark. The complete instances of coronavirus infections stand at 7,307,097 whereas the loss of life toll climbs to 1,11,266. Of these  8,12,390 are lively instances whereas 63,83,441 folks have been recovered, in line with the well being ministry. 

“India’s doubling time has sharply increased to 70.4 days (it was 25.5 days in mid-August). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily new cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the total cases,” mentioned Health Ministry.

India might have the second-highest variety of coronavirus illness (Covid-19) instances, however the nation has one of many lowest deaths per million in the world, Union well being ministry mentioned.

The US is the worst-hit nation with the world’s highest variety of instances and deaths at 7,911,497 and 216,734, respectively, in line with the CSSE. The total variety of international coronavirus instances has topped 38.Four million, whereas the deaths have soared to greater than 1,091,240, in line with the Johns Hopkins University.

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands199378255
2Andhra Pradesh428557144276291
3Arunachal Pradesh2960957328
4Assam28897167059830
5Bihar10835187059961
6Chandigarh112712007197
7Chhattisgarh272081193521306
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu8530812
9Delhi214902868805854
10Goa431634252514
11Gujarat151871349903584
12Haryana103191323821601
13Himachal Pradesh250715001254
14Jammu and Kashmir9866735021340
15Jharkhand761785314805
16Karnataka11347860250510123
17Kerala954932073571046
18Ladakh969420564
19Madhya Pradesh146611324292671
20Maharashtra205884129725240701
21Manipur28671082997
22Meghalaya2367540665
23Mizoram11920930
24Nagaland1513583119
25Odisha228922329881057
26Puducherry457226865567
27Punjab82121131053894
28Rajasthan219241396161679
29Sikkim344301459
30Tamil Nadu4323961232010371
31Telengana237281912691241
32Tripura350025041318
33Uttarakhand657648283782
34Uttar Pradesh380823975706466
35West Bengal309882652885744
Total#8268766301927110586

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author