India records 74,383 COVID-19 cases, 918 deaths in a day; tally crosses 70-lakh mark


India records XXX COVID-19 cases, XX deaths in a day; tally crosses 70-lakh mark
Image Source : FILE PHOTO

India records XXX COVID-19 instances, XX deaths in a day; tally crosses 70-lakh mark

India’s COVID-19 caseload sprinted previous the 70-lakh mark on Sunday. The complete variety of recoveries too crossed 60 lakh, in keeping with information from states and union territories.

Union well being ministry information up to date in the present day at Eight am confirmed a single-day spike of 74,383 infections, taking the nation’s COVID-19 tally of instances to 70,53,806, whereas the dying toll climbed to 1,08,334 with 918 folks succumbing to the illness in a day.

However, by Saturday night time, a PTI tally confirmed India’s COVID-19 caseload at 70,43,143, dying toll at 1,08,286 and recoveries at 60,66,031. The tally has been compiled as per info supplied by the states and union territories.

India is in pole place in phrases of the variety of recovered instances of coronavirus adopted by Brazil and the US, in keeping with the Johns Hopkins University (JHU), which has been compiling COVID-19 information from all around the world.

India is the second worst-hit nation in phrases of COVID-19 instances after the US, whereas it’s in the third spot in phrases of fatalities globally after the US and Brazil, in keeping with JHU information.

There are 8,83,185 lively instances of coronavirus an infection in the nation which contains 12. 65 per cent of the whole caseload, the information acknowledged.

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands193374455
Andhra Pradesh466246976996194
Arunachal Pradesh2940903523
Assam29221163355811
Bihar11165183390944
Chandigarh122911662190
Chhattisgarh273691116541235
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu10030502
Delhi220072788125740
Goa465832777499
Gujarat159361307603557
Haryana106771288411572
Himachal Pradesh271814278248
Jammu and Kashmir10796709551313
Jharkhand836282805784
Karnataka1209485699479891
Kerala96003182874978
Ladakh1022397364
Madhya Pradesh156121270342599
Maharashtra221615125577940040
Manipur26081039688
Meghalaya2437504562
Mizoram19119840
Nagaland1238569417
Odisha244142242731006
Puducherry471925955559
Punjab97521097673798
Rajasthan213541339181636
Sikkim450281655
Tamil Nadu4415059703310187
Telengana257131851281222
Tripura395124086315
Uttarakhand732146470734
Uttar Pradesh402103871496353
West Bengal297932558385563
Total#8674966077976108334

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author