India records 75,809 COVID cases, 1,133 deaths in a single-day; tally nears 43 lakh-mark


India on Monday surpassed Brazil and is now behind the USA which has recorded 6.29 million COVID-19
Image Source : AP

India on Monday surpassed Brazil and is now behind the USA which has recorded 6.29 million COVID-19 instances. Brazil has registered 4.14 million case

India on Tuesday recorded as many as 75,809 new coronavirus instances, taking the nationwide caseload close to 43-lakh mark, in accordance with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. With 1,133 extra deaths in the final 24 hours, the cumulative toll reached 72,775. The complete case tally stands at 42,80,422 together with 8,83,697energetic instances.

India on Monday surpassed Brazil and is now behind the USA which has recorded 6.29 million COVID-19 instances. Brazil has registered 4.14 million instances.

In phrases of instances, Brazil ranks third (4,147,794), and is adopted by Russia (1,027,334), Peru (689,977), Colombia (666,521), South Africa (639,362), Mexico (637,509), Spain (525,549), Argentina (488,007), Chile (424,274), Iran (388,810), France (367,174), the UK (352,451), Bangladesh (327,359), Saudi Arabia (321,456), Pakistan (298,903), Turkey (281,509), Italy (278,784), Iraq (264,684), Germany (253,626), Philippines (238,727), Indonesia (196,989), Ukraine (141,424), Canada (134,295), Israel (133,975), Bolivia (120,769), Qatar (120,348), Ecuador (110,092), Kazakhstan (106,361) and Egypt (100,041), the CSSE figures confirmed.

The different nations with over 10,000 deaths are the Brazil (126,960), Mexico (67,781), the UK (41,643), Italy (35,553), France (30,732), Peru (29,838), Spain (29,516), Iran (22,410), Colombia (21,412), Russia (17,818), South Africa (15,004), Chile (11,652) and Argentina (10,129).

Statewise Coronavirus Cases:

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands331295150
2Andhra Pradesh996893940194417
3Arunachal Pradesh152034728
4Assam2827396826360
5Bihar16426130485750
6Chandigarh2253343971
7Chhattisgarh2368521198380
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu30222712
9Delhi209091659734567
10Goa475415839236
11Gujarat16443846313105
12Haryana1569260051806
13Himachal Pradesh2176518455
14Jammu and Kashmir1044632327784
15Jharkhand1441036184469
16Karnataka992852928736393
17Kerala2274364751347
18Ladakh850215135
19Madhya Pradesh16115558871572
20Maharashtra23620864440026604
21Manipur1820516438
22Meghalaya1433155616
23Mizoram3807340
24Nagaland657351110
25Odisha2712196364546
26Puducherry508611632314
27Punjab16156454551862
28Rajasthan14958748611137
29Sikkim53413715
30Tamil Nadu514584041867836
31Telengana31635110241895
32Tripura63119048149
33Uttarakhand764016648341
34Uttar Pradesh616252007383920
35West Bengal232181540083562
Total#882542325042971642

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author