India records 92,070 COVID-19 cases and 1,136 deaths in a single-day; tally crosses 48-lakh mark


India records 92,070 COVID-19 cases and 1,136 deaths in a single-day; tally crosses 48-lakh mark
Image Source : PTI

India records 92,070 COVID-19 cases and 1,136 deaths in a single-day; tally crosses 48-lakh mark

India on Monday registered a document 92,070 coronavirus cases in 24 hours taking the entire variety of infections to over 48 lakh, in line with the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The nation additionally recorded 1,136 deaths in the final 24 hours, the cumulative toll reached 79,722. The complete case tally stands at 4,846,427 together with 9,86,598 lively cases whereas complete recoveries stand at 37,80,107.

A complete of 37,02,595 individuals have recuperated from COVID-19 in the nation to date, with 58 per cent of the recovered cases being reported from Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh, the Centre stated on Sunday. The identical 5 states account for 60 per cent of complete 9,73,175 lively cases in the nation. The nationwide restoration charge now stands at 77.88 per cent.

Meanwhile, assuring Covid-19 Vaccine by early 2021, Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan provided to take first shot for dispelling fears.

A COVID-19 vaccine is more likely to be accessible by early subsequent 12 months and the federal government is contemplating its emergency authorisation for high-risk individuals, Harsh Vardhan stated, asserting he’ll take the primary shot to handle any “trust deficit” over its security.

The general variety of international coronavirus cases has topped 28.Eight million, whereas the deaths have elevated to over 922,000, in line with the Johns Hopkins University. As of Monday morning, the entire variety of cases stood at 28,891,676 and the fatalities rose to 922,441, the University’s Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) revealed in its newest replace.

The US accounted for the world’s highest variety of cases and deaths at 6,519,121 and 194,041 respectively, in line with the CSSE. India is at present in the second place in phrases of cases at 4,754,356, whereas the nation’s demise toll stood at 78,586.

State-wise coronavirus cases in India

No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands268320251
2Andhra Pradesh957334570084846
3Arunachal Pradesh1712425310
4Assam29133110885453
5Bihar14396141499808
6Chandigarh2586486492
7Chhattisgarh3324627978539
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu27924442
9Delhi280591812954715
10Goa532318576286
11Gujarat16301926783195
12Haryana1944670713956
13Himachal Pradesh3194596273
14Jammu and Kashmir1626135285864
15Jharkhand1484445074542
16Karnataka978343445567161
17Kerala2887075844425
18Ladakh841241439
19Madhya Pradesh19840643981728
20Maharashtra28013872851229115
21Manipur1584610245
22Meghalaya1570202025
23Mizoram5918230
24Nagaland1215383910
25Odisha30999115279616
26Puducherry484714228370
27Punjab19384553852288
28Rajasthan16582829021221
29Sikkim541150311
30Tamil Nadu471104416498307
31Telengana31607124528961
32Tripura758411132194
33Uttarakhand978120153402
34Uttar Pradesh679552335274349
35West Bengal235211720853887
Total#973175370259578586

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author