India records single-day spike of 86,820 COVID-19 cases, 1,181 deaths; tally crosses 63-lakh mark


India records single-day spike of 86,820 COVID-19 cases,
Image Source : FILE PHOTO

India records single-day spike of 86,820 COVID-19 circumstances, 1,181 deaths; tally crosses 63-lakh mark

India on Thursday recorded as many as 86,820 new coronavirus circumstances and 1,181 deaths within the final 24 hours, in line with Union well being ministry knowledge. India’s Covid-19 tally crossed 63 lakh-mark with Maharashtra recording the very best quantity of circumstances. The whole circumstances of coronavirus infections stand at 63,12,584 whereas the dying toll climbed to 98,678 the information up to date at eight am confirmed. Out of these 9,40,705 are lively circumstances, 52,73,201 recovered, in line with the well being ministry. 

India comes within the second place in phrases of circumstances at 6,225,763, whereas the nation’s dying toll soared to 97,497. The US is the worst-hit nation with the world’s highest quantity of circumstances and deaths at 7,229,723 and 206,905, respectively, in line with the CSSE.

 The general quantity of world coronavirus has surpassed 33.eight million, whereas the deaths have elevated to just about 1,012,900, in line with the Johns Hopkins University.

State-wise coronavirus circumstances in India

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands181358753
Andhra Pradesh594356221365780
Arunachal Pradesh2794674316
Assam32539144002680
Bihar12366168025894
Chandigarh20609598158
Chhattisgarh3122578514916
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu12029102
Delhi275242434815320
Goa457727781419
Gujarat166761157273439
Haryana148041108141356
Himachal Pradesh357310991183
Jammu and Kashmir17414555171164
Jharkhand1194269898700
Karnataka1077564763788777
Kerala61869124688719
Ladakh1030310758
Madhya Pradesh213171024452281
Maharashtra260789106915936181
Manipur2642803965
Meghalaya1476394047
Mizoram41015760
Nagaland1037498617
Odisha33367181481828
Puducherry493321616517
Punjab16824922773359
Rajasthan203761112721471
Sikkim667223535
Tamil Nadu462815362099453
Telengana293261609331127
Tripura576519692277
Uttarakhand912238282591
Uttar Pradesh521603369815715
West Bengal260642228054899
Total#940441518782597497

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author