India reports single day 45,903 COVID-19 cases, 490 deaths; recoveries exceed 79 lakh-mark


 A health worker collects swab sample for the COVID-19
Image Source : PTI

 A well being employee collects swab pattern for the COVID-19 check, at IIT Delhi in New Delhi,

India recorded as many as 45,903 COVID-19 instances and 490 deaths within the final 24 hours, knowledge up to date by the Union Health Ministry at 8.00 am on Monday confirmed.  The quantity of people that have recovered from the illness has crossed 79 lakh, pushing the nationwide restoration charge to 92.56 per cent.

With this, the overall coronavirus instances mount to 85,53,657 lakh and the demise toll climbed to 1,26,611 whereas the case fatality charge has additional declined to 1.48 per cent.

The variety of lively instances of COVID-19 remained beneath 6 lakh for the tenth consecutive day. There are 5,09,673 lively instances of coronavirus an infection within the nation as on date which contains 5.96 per cent of the overall caseload, the info said. 

According to the ICMR, a cumulative complete of 11,85,72,192 samples have been examined as much as November 08  with 8,35,401 samples being examined on Sunday.

The well being ministry pressured that greater than 70 per cent of the deaths occurred on account of comorbidities. “Our figures are being reconciled with the Indian Council of Medical Research,” the ministry mentioned on its web site, including that state-wise distribution of figures is topic to additional verification and reconciliation.

A LOOK AT STATEWISE CORONAVIRUS CASES

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands169422160
2Andhra Pradesh214038147736791
3Arunachal Pradesh15091388146
4Assam6512201334943
5Bihar62732142071144
6Chandigarh87614024234
7Chhattisgarh223611761292447
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2632462
9Delhi418573896836989
10Goa197642446643
11Gujarat123181644593760
12Haryana164481644441912
13Himachal Pradesh471620393377
14Jammu and Kashmir5678916811533
15Jharkhand447199074897
16Karnataka3369780179911391
17Kerala819404024771692
18Ladakh765596084
19Madhya Pradesh79281664033028
20Maharashtra97296157732245240
21Manipur310717072197
22Meghalaya1034907593
23Mizoram47626182
24Nagaland988844046
25Odisha119812881681425
26Puducherry117034067601
27Punjab49101282174318
28Rajasthan163761929451989
29Sikkim273389478
30Tamil Nadu1889471358411344
31Telengana192392305681381
32Tripura121929965359
33Uttarakhand3972602421065
34Uttar Pradesh232494671087206
35West Bengal345663634547294
Total#5096737917373126611

 

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author