India’s new Coronavirus cases hit four-month low of 30,548; active cases below 4.8 lakh


A health worker conducts COVID-19 testing at Baratooti Bazar, as coronavirus cases surge across the
Image Source : PTI

A well being employee conducts COVID-19 testing at Baratooti Bazar, as coronavirus cases surge throughout the nationwide capital, in New Delhi.

India posted its lowest day by day coronavirus caseload in almost 4 months, knowledge from the well being ministry confirmed on Monday, as new cases maintained a lowering pattern from a peak in November. India noticed a single-day hike of 30,548 infections, taking the nation’s COVID-19 caseload to 88,45,127 whereas the quantity of individuals who have recovered from the illness have surged to 82 lakh, in keeping with the Union Health Ministry knowledge mentioned on Monday. 

The coronavirus dying toll jumped to 1,30,070 with 435 new fatalities, the information up to date at Eight am confirmed. The quantity of active cases remained below 4.8 lakh for the sixth consecutive day. As on date, there are 4,65,478 active cases of coronavirus an infection within the nation which contains 5.44 per cent of the whole caseload, the information said. With 43,851 new discharges in final 24 hrs, the whole recoveries have surged to 82,49,579, pushing the nationwide restoration price to 93.09 per cent, whereas COVID-19 case fatality price stands at 1.47 per cent.

According to the ICMR, a cumulative whole of 12,56,98,525 samples have been examined as much as November 15 with 8,61,706 samples being examined on Sunday.

Statewise Coronavirus Status

S. No.Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands151431561
2Andhra Pradesh197578263446854
3Arunachal Pradesh13231442148
4Assam3964205250961
5Bihar57272186891179
6Chandigarh***100914381246
7Chhattisgarh192751881672562
8Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu2032632
9Delhi444564301957519
10Goa165343533659
11Gujarat125121709313797
12Haryana195381763682011
13Himachal Pradesh671622183431
14Jammu and Kashmir5728948511580
15Jharkhand3116101897922
16Karnataka2798482059011508
17Kerala770464415231848
18Ladakh978628989
19Madhya Pradesh90051709693083
20Maharashtra86470161231445914
21Manipur308418334218
22Meghalaya10149518100
23Mizoram56928204
24Nagaland807889152
25Odisha98802965161510
26Puducherry105434637608
27Punjab***57711304064428
28Rajasthan180532035242056
29Sikkim296407387
30Tamil Nadu1715472775211466
31Telengana154252405451404
32Tripura110530478362
33Uttarakhand4417624831102
34Uttar Pradesh233674791827354
35West Bengal307923900967610
Total#4792168205728129635

Latest India News





Source link

About The Author