With 38,310 new cases, India’s COVID-19 caseload nears 83 lakh, recovery rate reaches 91.96%


With 38,310 new cases, India's COVID-19 caseload crosses 82 lakh-mark, recovery rate reaches 91.96%
Image Source : PTI

With 38,310 new instances, India’s COVID-19 caseload crosses 82 lakh-mark, recovery rate reaches 91.96%

India’s COVID-19 caseload on Tuesday inched nearer to 83 lakh, whereas the quantity of people that have recuperated from the illness surged to 76 lakh, pushing the nationwide recovery rate to 91.96 per cent, in response to the Union Health Ministry knowledge.

The whole coronavirus instances mounted to 82,67,623 with 38,310 individuals testing optimistic for the an infection in a day, whereas the demise toll climbed to 1,23,097 with 490 new fatalities, the info up to date at eight am confirmed. A complete of 76,03,121 individuals have recuperated from COVID-19 thus far.

The variety of lively instances of COVID-19 remained beneath six lakh for the fourth consecutive day.

There are 5,41,405 lively coronavirus instances within the nation as on date which comprise 6.55 per cent of the whole caseload, the info said.

According to ICMR, a cumulative whole of 11,17,89,350 samples have been examined as much as November 2 with 10,46,247 samples being examined on Monday.

India’s COVID-19 tally had crossed the 20-lakh mark on August 7, 30 lakh on August 23 and 40 lakh on September 5.

It went previous 50 lakh on September 16, 60 lakh on September 28, 70 lakh on October 11 and crossed 80 lakh on October 29.

Look At Statewise Coronavirus Status:

Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands160413260
Andhra Pradesh225387986256719
Arunachal Pradesh17221323838
Assam8481197569932
Bihar65942095821101
Chandigarh59313708227
Chhattisgarh219141663912208
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3432212
Delhi333083564596604
Goa221541123616
Gujarat126781581143725
Haryana129191557171810
Himachal Pradesh295819304336
Jammu and Kashmir6080881401490
Jharkhand511996485886
Karnataka4482477359511221
Kerala867923559431533
Ladakh610567176
Madhya Pradesh82981614542965
Maharashtra119352152430444128
Manipur356815343180
Meghalaya1009857990
Mizoram44423471
Nagaland1365768942
Odisha127832790911340
Puducherry275631827595
Punjab41831259614227
Rajasthan158891826801926
Sikkim239365573
Tamil Nadu1950469882011183
Telengana177422234131351
Tripura132129318350
Uttarakhand3802580501029
Uttar Pradesh230354554987076
West Bengal365763380756957
Total#5414057603121123097

 

Latest News on Coronavirus

Latest India News

Fight against Coronavirus: Full coverage





Source link

About The Author